Privacy Statement & Cookie Policy

Data Privacy Statement

Principles
We are aware that the careful handling of your personal data is important to you. Therefore, we appreciate the confidence you have in URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH to treat these data with due diligence.
We therefore have a policy setting out how your personal data will be processed and protected.
Who is responsible for your personal data?
URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH is responsible for the personal data you submit to us under the Austrian Data Protection Act which implements the EU Data Protection Directive.

What types of personal data do we collect?
We will collect personal data that you submit to us, for example, when you place orders, contact our customer service or participate in competitions. The personal data that you submit to us may for example include contact information, date of birth and payment information. In addition we may collect certain personal data from external sources such as credit information and address updates.

By accepting this Data Privacy Statement you agree that we may collect,process and use your personal data for the purposes stated herein.
• When you purchase a product of URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH for the fulfilment and processing of the order
• When you create an account on our website
• When claims are outstanding that have not been paid by a customer
• When the occasion may arise that contact with you is necessary
• When you would like to receive advertising (for example, newsletters, information on products and special offers, etc.) or other information from us or you would like to participate in our other activities and campaigns (for example, in promotional competitions, customer surveys, promotions or benefits, etc.)
• When you have submitted questions, requests, suggestions or criticism to Customer Service and we contact you for our internal quality assurance for continuous improvement of our service
• For statistical research to improve our services or systems, whereby the results of these investigations will not give an indication of your identity under any circumstances.

Your rights and revocation of consent to use the data
In accordance with the applicable data protection regulations, you have the right at any time to request (free of charge once a year) information about your data stored by us (request for information) as well as if necessary, where the legal requirements exist, to have your data corrected or deleted. For this purpose, send us an E-mail to info@urbantool.com. We cannot remove your data when there is a legal storage requirement, such as book-keeping rules or when there are other legitimate grounds to keep the data, such as unsettled debts.
Disclosure to third parties
Data that is forwarded to third parties, is only used to provide you with the services mentioned above.
We reserve the right to disclose personal data in accordance with the legal provisions and, if we deem it necessary, for the protection of our rights or the compliance with a legal procedure.
Changes
If we should decide to change our data privacy principles, we will include these changes in the Data Privacy Statement, our homepage and any other areas, in which we deem this necessary. Thus you will always be informed about which data we collect, how we use it and under which circumstances we disclose it, if necessary. We reserve the right to change this Data Privacy Statement at any time. Therefore, we kindly ask you to regularly check this Data Privacy Statement. If we should make a comprehensive change to our data privacy policy, we will inform you about it with a note on our homepage.
Representatives
This website uses an order form for customers requesting information or products. We commission other companies and individuals to perform tasks on our behalf.
These representatives process or assign orders, bill you for goods and support us with our marketing activities. They are provided access to personal data required for the performance of their tasks, but are not allowed to store, save or otherwise use such data.
General data (non-personal data)
We commission other service providers to provide support services for the analysis of the general data regarding the visitors of our website. This data, which is useful for the optimization of our web site’s user friendliness, is collected by cookies or log files of these service providers. We do not allocate any personal data to the general data.

Cookies
We use cookies on this web site to guarantee the integrity of the registration procedure and to customize the web site to meet individual needs and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. Therefore we share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners Google, Facebook and Adroll. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other web sites you visit.

Links
This web site contains links to other web sites. URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH is not responsible for the data privacy policy or the content of such web sites. Therefore, we recommend you to read the privacy statement published on such web sites.
We will not disclose any special information you transmitted to us without your express consent. We may disclose general demographic data to third parties. We will, however, not publish any of your personal data (including your name, email address, residential address and phone number) without obtaining your express consent.

Order form
This website uses an order form for customers requesting information or products. We commission other companies and individuals to perform tasks on our behalf. Examples for this are the processing of credit card payments, the processing of orders, the sending of products, emails and letters as well as the analysis of data for data cleansing purposes and for marketing support. They are provided access to personal data required for the performance of their tasks, but are not allowed to use such data for other purposes. Our users may unsubscribe from receiving our messages at any time; for this purpose, please refer to our unsubscribing procedure.

Newsletter
If you have agreed to receiving our newsletter, we will send information from URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH to your E-mail address.
Our newsletter, in particular, contains information:
• News and updates about our products
• For administrative purposes,
• About the special offer
• About continuing promotions, promotional competitions, discounts and benefits, and
• About URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH
Your E-mail address will only be used by us and will not be forwarded to cooperation partners. You can revoke your consent at any time. In this case your E-mail address will no longer be used for sending the newsletter.

Payment Information
By payment information we mean the information we need for processing payment. We ourselves store payment information only to a limited extent, namely:
• If a cancellation cannot be carried out automatically by us, but we have to subsequently transfer the cancellation amount (in this case we store the name of the claimant, IBAN, BIC, name of the bank and the address (postcode, city, country, street and house number));
• For a specific booking only the card type (VISA, MasterCard, etc.) and the last 4 digits of the means of payment.
In all other cases, payment information (e.g., expiration date or Card Validation Code (CVC) is processed and used by an inspected and certified payment service provider (Payment Service Provider).
Payment Service Providers are only used to securely process the payment process if they have the PCI certifications required for payment transactions.
Safety
The safety of your personal data is important for us. We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, unauthorized access.
If you enter any sensitive data in our registration or order forms (for example your credit card), we encrypt this data using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology.
We comply with the generally recognised industry standards for the protection of personal data both during the transmission and the receipt of your personal data (such as firewalls, encryption, safety tests, system checks and ongoing monitoring).

Once you have successfully completed a payment transaction, you can save your payment data as a preferred payment method for future convenient and quick purchase without re-entering your data. Your payment details are stored by our Payment Service Provider, which processes your payment data using the international standard PCI-DSS. The preferred payment method you have created can be deleted at any time by you.
However, no transmission method on the Internet and no electronic security method is 100% safe. Although we do strive to use all economically reasonable means to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee complete safety.
If you have any questions regarding the safety on our web site, please send us an email to info@urbantool.com

Tracking
We use tracking software in order to analyze how many people visit our website and how often. We do not use this software to collect individual personal information or individual IP addresses. The data will be used only in anonymous and summarized form for statistical purposes and for the further development of the website.
This site uses adroll retargeting technology. This makes it possible to specifically target web users of our partners to those users who have already taken an interest in our website and our products. The insertion of the advertising material takes place during the retainer on the basis of a cookie-based analysis of the previous user behavior. This is a temporary cookie that expires after 60 days.

Period of storage
Data is stored by us only to the extent strictly necessary and always deleted after the expiry of the statutory limitation periods or statutory retention periods.
Use of customer data for other purposes
If we wish to use data for a purpose that requires your consent in accordance with the law, we ask for your express consent beforehand. You can revoke this consent at any time, thereby preventing your data from being used for this purpose in the future.
Use of service providers by us
The term “service provider” within the meaning of the Data Protection Act refers to natural persons and legal entities who are entrusted by us with the provision of a specific service, for example, the maintenance of our databases.
We only use service providers for lawfully processed data. We always make sure ourselves in advance that the individual service provider is suitable for providing the service, and in particular that it offers sufficient guarantee for a lawful and secure use of the data.
Service providers receive personal data from us only to the extent absolutely necessary.

Controller of personal data
URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH
Reindorfgasse 29
1150 Wien
Österreich
Published April 2018

 

Terms of use Website

Validity and Scope of Application
Use of the website offered by URBAN TOOL Design und Handels GmbH and all data, information and services available through their websites, except for the services subject to separate agreements, is only permitted on the basis of these conditions.
These General Terms and Conditions of Use may be supplemented, modified and replaced in individual cases by additional conditions.
By starting the use of a website, the validity of these General Terms and Conditions of Use in their respective version is accepted.

Websites
We hold various data, information and applications on our website for download and retrieval.
We are entitled at all times to discontinue the operation of our websites in whole or in part. Furthermore, we cannot guarantee the uninterrupted availability of our websites.
Some areas or services of our websites may be protected by password. In the interests of business security, therefore, access to these pages is, in certain cases, only possible if you register in advance. However, there is no legal right to registration.
In addition, we expressly reserve the right to make websites, which have also been previously freely accessible, subject to a pre-registration obligation.

Rights of use
The use of the content made available on our websites is subject to these Terms and Conditions in their current version.
Where applicable, separately agreed terms of use or license take precedence over these General Terms and Conditions of Use.
All content provided on the website is protected by copyright and, where applicable, trademark law and unless expressly indicated otherwise are for personal, non-commercial use only.
We grant to you, as a user, a non-exclusive and non-transferable right to use the information and applications provided on our websites to the extent of the specific agreement in each case. In the event that a specific agreement is not concluded, use is only permitted within the scope of the present user agreement to the extent that the use by you corresponds to the purpose intended for provision and transfer.
Data, information, applications, brand names, images and other contents may not be processed, changed, copied, modified, supplemented, reproduced, recited, distributed, sold, rented, loaned or used in any other way without our prior written consent.
Any other (in particular commercial) use without the prior consent of the operator or the respective rights holder is not permitted. Apart from the expressly granted rights of use, the user is not granted any licenses or other rights whatsoever, in particular to the company name, commercial property rights (trademarks, utility models or patents) and copyright.
Insofar that you, as a user, store ideas and suggestions on our websites, we are entitled to use and exploit them free of charge.

Obligations of the user
In or through the use of our websites, you as a user may:
• Not violate good ethical and moral practice through your usage behaviour;
• Not make use of them for unlawful purposes;
• Not violate our intellectual property or other proprietary rights;
• Not transmit any content containing viruses, in particular trojans or other programming that could harm us;
• Not enter, save or send any hyperlinks or content for which you are not authorised to do so, in particular if these hyperlinks or content violate obligations of confidentiality or if they are unlawful, or if these spread or circulate advertisements or unsolicited E-mails (spam), incorrect warnings about viruses, or malfunctions etc., or give encouragement to participate in promotional competitions, snowball systems, chain letters, pyramid schemes and similar actions.
We are entitled to block access to our websites at any time, in particular if you, as a user, violate these General Terms and Conditions of Use or other special agreements.

Third party websites (hyperlinks)
Our websites may contain hyperlinks to third party websites.
We are not responsible for the content of these websites as they concern content that has not been provided by us.

Web analytics service
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing further website and internet related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, if it is required by law or where such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by changing the settings of your browser or you can opt out (deactivate Google Analytics) of data collection and storage at any time for the future here. However, we point out that you may not be able to use all features of this website in this case. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the type and manner and for the purposes set out above.
We use cookies on this website to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to tailor the website to personal needs. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or send viruses to your computer. Cookies are exclusively assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that provided the cookie.
You have the option to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser setting to reject cookies if you so choose. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the interactive features of this or any other websites you visit.
You can prevent the use of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, it may be in this case that not all features of our websites are able to be used to the full extent.

Liability
If data, information and applications are provided by us free of charge, a liability for material and legal defects is expressly excluded unless deliberate or malicious behaviour on our part can be proven.
A liability in other than the aforementioned cases requires that intentional or grossly negligent behaviour on our part be proven. In general, liability for indirect or consequential damage or loss of profits and for any loss or alteration of data and information is excluded. Liability for personal injury already exists in case of slight negligence.
Furthermore, we assume no liability for the accuracy, absence of errors, freedom from intellectual property rights of third parties, completeness and / or usability and permanent availability.
Although we make every effort to keep our websites free from viruses, we do not guarantee they are virus free. Before using and downloading information or applications, you as a user must independently take the necessary protective measures, for example by setting up appropriate security measures such as a virus scanner.

Data protection
For technical reasons, certain data and information must be collected and stored when visiting our websites, e.g. the websites used, the time and duration of the visit, as well as data provided by the browser used (e.g., the operating system and the system settings used). We use this data and information anonymously in order to make our offer as user-friendly as possible and to optimise it technically.

Miscellaneous
Additional agreements must be in writing.
Should individual provisions of these conditions be or become invalid or void, the validity of the remaining provisions shall remain unaffected. The invalid or void provision will be replaced by a provision whose content is economically as close as possible to the invalid or void provision. This provision applies mutatis mutandis to omissions.
Austrian law applies, with the exception of the conflict of law provisions of international private law and the UN Sales Convention.
The place of fulfilment and jurisdiction is Vienna, unless a consumer business in accordance with article 1 of the Austrian Consumer Protection Act is concerned.

Published April 2018